Dartford Orienteering Klubb
The Orienteering Club for SE London and NW Kent
For Superlative Orienteering Software
Mail:Peter Drake
Web Site: click
Results Page Level C Event - 18/03/2012 - Mereworth Click below to go to
DFOK Home Page
DFOK Results Home Page
Full Splits for this Event
OE2000-Style Splits
Download text file for Winsplits
SPORTIdent.csv (for RouteGadget)

Courses: Black Brown Short Brown Blue Short Blue Green Short Green Light Green Orange Yellow

Planner's Comments

When I was commissioned to resurvey the map 12 months ago, it seemed only right that I should also plan the first event to be held on the enlarged area for over 10 years. The idea was to do the resurvey at a time of year that would resemble the type of vegetation we would experience when the event took place. The resurvey though took place in April 2011 and coincided with what turned out to be the best 3 weeks of weather we had last year. Unfortunately this meant the vegetation seemed to be changing on a daily basis such was the rapid growth. It also encouraged the reptiles to awake from their hibernation and within a 24 hours period I'd seen a slow worm, common lizard, a rather large Grass Snake (over 3 foot!) and a very aggressive adder - hence the reason why I decided to keep the warning about them on the map.

It was shortly after starting the resurvey I realised what a really fantastic orienteering area Mereworth was, with loads of fantastic potential control sites and largely bramble free vegetation.

My main rule when deciding control sites on the more technical courses, was to create legs that would stop you in your tracks to work out which route would be the quickest. I wanted every leg to be a mental challenge, because that's what orienteering is all about. The controls just south of the far start were perfect for catching out the over keen, because if you miss the control site there were so few nearby features to relocate on.

The large area hatched out of bounds area in the middle of the enlarged map was agreed with the estate┐s deer managers to create a safe haven for a rare herd of sika deer (although I never saw one). This created a bit of a corridor between the estate land and the army camp, but at least we didn┐t have to use a taped route to get you between the two parts of the map. Hopefully if we get the chance to use the estate land again we can use this area as it's a real change of terrain compared to the other parts used - something to look forward to perhaps.

Thanks to Neil Speers, Simon Maytum, Andy Elliott and Andrew Evans for all their help and assistance in the weeks running up to the event and to the rest of the DFOK team who turned up on the day to help turn our hard work into a really good event.

I hoped you also enjoyed the challenges I set you. Until the next time........

Andrew Pitcher (Planner and Mapper)


BLACK

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Jevgenijs Petrovs SLOW M35 63:17 6.33    
  2   Alan Velecky SO M45 63:25 6.34    
  3   Tuomas Tala DELTA M40 64:31 6.45    
  4   Mark Ford CHIG M35 67:43 6.77    
  5   Tony Burton MV M45 74:28 7.45    
  6   Tom Stroud SO M21 85:51 8.59    
  7   Kasper Hjorteberg Ok ěst M21 87:55 8.79    
  8   Mark Collins DFOK M50 91:25 9.14    
  9   Chris Wroe SLOW M21 98:44 9.87    
  10   John Pratt LOK M65 101:48 10.18    
  11   Yehuda Alon SLOW M55 102:00 10.20    
Go to Top of Page


BROWN

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Kevin Fielding HH M40 64:18 7.84    
  2   Neil Crickmore SO M50 65:22 7.97    
  3   Alex Bedwell MDOC M21 68:49 8.39    
  4   Mark Adams HH M45 69:47 8.51    
  5   Simon Deeks SAX M40 76:19 9.31    
  6   Jon Coles SUFFOC M40 80:41 9.84    
  7   Andrew Elliott SUFFOC M40 81:07 9.89    
  8   Jacob Sharpe HH M35 81:12 9.90    
  9   Vince Roper SLOW M45 81:33 9.95    
  10   Martin Hime LOK M50 82:50 10.10    
  11   Paul Todd LOK M35 83:28 10.18    
  12   Alan Hickling SAX M45 83:38 10.20    
  13   Andrea Rebora SLOW M40 93:38 11.42    
  14   Russell Peters CHIG M35 96:50 11.81    
  15   Neil Carter SUFFOC M35 98:21 11.99    
  16   Mike Capper WAOC M55 100:46 12.29    
  17   Lee Kemp SO M35 101:18 12.35    
  18   Raffaella Marin SLOW W45 104:41 12.77    
  19   Ken Wickham SO M70 182:05 22.21    
      Graeme Spreadbury IND M21 127:00   Retd  
      Mark Saunders BOK M50 70:57   w2  
Go to Top of Page


SHORT BROWN

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Mark Purkis SAX M18 53:14 6.91    
  2   Ian Hargreaves KERNO M35 55:08 7.16    
  3   Nicholas Jarvis SO M16 55:27 7.20    
  4   Steve Jarvis SO M45 59:16 7.70    
  5   Simon Errington HH M45 60:38 7.87    
  6   Pete Jones SN M55 63:19 8.22    
  7   Chris Hooker SO M50 63:23 8.23    
  8   Alistair Masson SO M16 66:18 8.61    
  9   Neil Brooks LOK M50 66:22 8.62    
  10   Alice Bedwell BOK W50 66:55 8.69    
  11   Paul Beckett HAVOC M50 67:40 8.79    
  12   Stephen McKinley SN M45 68:07 8.85    
  13   Bryony Harding HH W20 68:33 8.90    
  14   Alexander Lines SO M18 70:03 9.10    
  15   Robert Lines SO M45 70:40 9.18    
  16   Mark Glaisher SAX M60 71:19 9.26    
  17   Richard Whitaker SAX M60 71:33 9.29    
  18   Elizabeth Schofield SLOW W21 72:01 9.35    
  19   Damian Brennan CHIG M21 72:44 9.45    
  20   Mark Feltham MV M50 73:36 9.56    
  21   Ian Byford HH M50 75:40 9.83    
  22   Barry Woodfine SAX M50 77:24 10.05    
  23   Jerry Purkis SAX M55 79:16 10.29    
  24   Mike Garvin SLOW M40 80:30 10.45    
  25   David Dawson DFOK M50 80:34 10.46    
  26   Neil Woodfine IND M20 82:23 10.70    
  27   Rachel Babbs SLOW W21 83:46 10.88    
  28   Paul Hearn HH M45 87:06 11.31    
  29   Kevin Parkes HH M50 89:06 11.57    
  30   David Heale HH M45 90:03 11.69    
  31   Peter Martin MV M50 125:40 16.32    
      Katie Gore DFOK W21 131:50   m4,Retd  
Go to Top of Page


BLUE

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Andrew Parkinson SO M60 57:56 8.40    
  2   Julia Jarvis SO W40 58:01 8.41    
  3   Beth Hanson HH W16 59:03 8.56    
  4   Peter Martin SAX M60 60:51 8.82    
  5   Andrew Cummings HH M60 62:01 8.99    
  6   Jon Chandler LOK M45 63:14 9.16    
  7   Samuel Fielding HH M14 63:28 9.20    
  8   Don McKerrow SLOW M60 65:18 9.46    
  9   Natalia Pereverzina HH W18 65:50 9.54    
  10   Jim Prowting TVOC M65 66:20 9.61    
  11   Alison McKerrow SLOW W21 66:40 9.66    
  12   David Saunders HH M50 69:52 10.13    
  13   Mick Smith HH M60 69:54 10.13    
  14   Sarah Howes SAX W50 70:25 10.21    
  15   Philip Gristwood MV M60 71:11 10.32    
  16   Simon Greenwood SAX M55 71:49 10.41    
  17   Chris Shaw HAVOC M60 72:03 10.44    
  18   David Kingdon SAX M60 72:57 10.57    
  19   Becky Young HH W16 74:02 10.73    
  20   Andrew Evans DFOK M55 75:56 11.00    
  21   Maria Pereverzina HH W16 76:23 11.07    
  22   David Cave-Ayland DFOK M55 76:35 11.10    
  23   Peter Dudman SO M60 81:14 11.77    
  24   Garry Parmenter HAVOC M65 81:34 11.82    
  25   Bryony Brennan CHIG W21 82:14 11.92    
  26   Jane Lambert SO W50 83:26 12.09    
  27   Sandra Vogel MV W45 84:10 12.20    
  28   Sue Carter CHIG W45 84:57 12.31    
  29   Roger Moulding HH M65 86:05 12.48    
  30   Mike Bolton MV M60 86:15 12.50    
  31   Antony Schofield MV M50 86:44 12.57    
  32   Ben Davies IND M16 88:10 12.78    
  =32   Hugh Davies IND M50 88:10 12.78    
  34   Alan Brett CHIG M35 90:29 13.11    
  35   Stu Levene HH M40 94:48 13.74    
  36   Harry Goldingay HH M60 97:29 14.13    
  37   Geoff Goodwin DFOK M60 99:16 14.39    
      Tom Karlebo IND M35 113:14   m2-5  
Go to Top of Page


SHORT BLUE

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Sheralee Bailey DFOK W40 48:54 8.73    
  2   James Errington HH M16 55:48 9.96    
  3   Alison Harding HH W50 56:14 10.04    
  4   Dorte Torpe Hansen SLOW W45 57:46 10.32    
  5   Simon Ling MV M65 58:15 10.40    
  6   Keith Marsden HH M65 58:41 10.48    
  7   Rory Percival HH M45 59:07 10.56    
  8   Roger Maher SO M70 59:15 10.58    
  9   Neil Watts SO M55 60:28 10.80    
  10   David Dorling DFOK M40 61:50 11.04    
  11   Tom Edelsten CHIG M65 63:24 11.32    
  12   Gillian Hanson HH W45 64:07 11.45    
  13   Chris Simpson SO M65 66:30 11.88    
  14   Susan Crickmore SO W50 66:41 11.91    
  15   Jean Fitzgerald SAX W55 66:48 11.93    
  16   Ian Andrews CHIG M55 67:00 11.96    
  17   Mike Perry SAX M65 67:08 11.99    
  18   Helen Errington HH W50 69:18 12.38    
  19   Shona Masson SO W18 71:47 12.82    
  20   Ted McDonald MV M65 72:04 12.87    
  21   Heather Brown SAX W60 74:34 13.32    
  22   Louise Sylva DFOK W45 75:56 13.56    
  23   Philip Squire MV M40 78:49 14.07    
  24   Helen Hampton CHIG W45 84:33 15.10    
  25   Katie McInnes SLOW W21 84:55 15.16    
  26   Ruth Rhodes SO W70 86:42 15.48    
  27   James McAlpin SAX M65 88:29 15.80    
  28   Keith Parkes DFOK M65 115:22 20.60    
Go to Top of Page


GREEN

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Joanne Hickling SAX W45 51:40 10.54    
  2   Richard Bostock SAX M45 58:19 11.90    
  3   Edward Lines SO M14 58:22 11.91    
  4   Philip Craven DFOK M55 58:57 12.03    
  5   Ray Curtis CHIG M55 59:53 12.22    
  6   Jeremy Oldershaw SAX M70 62:56 12.84    
  7   Annabelle Taylor SAX W16 66:04 13.48    
  8   Douglas Deeks SAX M70 66:50 13.64    
  9   Hedley Calderbank HH M60 67:34 13.79    
  10   Maire Convery HH W45 69:23 14.16    
  11   Philip Norris SAX M60 69:48 14.24    
  12   John Capeling SAX M70 74:07 15.13    
  13   Allison Page DFOK W40 75:15 15.36    
  14   Alison Saunders HH W50 75:45 15.46    
  15   Naomi Drewitt DFOK W35 76:38 15.64    
  16   Barbara Fothergill HAVOC W55 77:15 15.77    
  17   Frances Goldingay HH W60 78:00 15.92    
  18   Peter Wood DFOK M65 79:28 16.22    
  19   Dawn Figg HH W40 80:16 16.38    
  20   Philip Young HH M55 84:08 17.17    
  21   Anita Kingdon SAX W55 86:48 17.71    
  22   Penny Parkes HH W55 87:50 17.93    
  23   Julie Collins DFOK W50 88:26 18.05    
  24   Tony Connellan SAX M70 92:21 18.85    
  25   Nicky Masson MV W45 98:55 20.19    
  26   John Hardy LOK M70 99:36 20.33    
  27   Mike Elliot MV M60 103:33 21.13    
Go to Top of Page


SHORT GREEN

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Andrew Hibbert SLOW M35 30:54 7.92    
  2   Robin Barris HH M75 49:35 12.71    
  3   Lucy Carter SUFFOC W35 53:02 13.60    
  4   Heather Andrews CHIG W55 53:24 13.69    
  5   Alison Curtis CHIG W55 53:43 13.77    
  6   Brian Dinsley SAX M75 54:32 13.98    
  7   Patrick Maher SO M75 56:17 14.43    
  8   Isobel Harrington DFOK W45 56:59 14.61    
  9   Rod Harrington DFOK M45 57:07 14.65    
  10   Susan Marsden HH W65 58:00 14.87    
  11   Susan Howes SAX W65 63:27 16.27    
Go to Top of Page


LIGHT GREEN

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Miika Tala HS M12 25:29 7.28    
  2   Thomas M'Caw HH M14 28:51 8.24    
  3   Thomas Jarvis SO M14 37:42 10.77    
  4   Katie Taylor SAX W14 38:09 10.90    
  5   Alison Bostock SAX W40 44:47 12.80    
  6   Imogen Squire MV W14 44:56 12.84    
  7   Marion Bond SAX W45 46:16 13.22    
  8   Bertie Harrington DFOK M14 46:18 13.23    
  9   Daniel Figg HH M14 47:44 13.64    
  10   Wolfgang Altenau IND M60 49:32 14.15    
  11   Barbara Page HH W40 55:06 15.74    
      Daphna Alon SLOW W45 95:48   Retd  
Go to Top of Page


ORANGE

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Angus Harrington DFOK M12 22:55 7.90    
  2   Holly Page DFOK W12 24:59 8.61    
  3   Josh M'Caw HH M12 25:00 8.62    
  4   Laura Bayne HH W12 31:04 10.71    
  5   Heather Bayne HH W40 32:23 11.17    
  6   Vlad Lutienko IND M10 35:17 12.17    
  7   Matthew Hearn HH M16 36:07 12.45    
  8   Keiko Conway IND W40 38:26 13.25    
  9   Jonathan Bostock SAX M12 52:09 17.98    
Go to Top of Page


YELLOW

      Name Club Class Time Mins/K    
  1   Alex Fielding HH M10 13:14 7.35    
  2   Adam Conway IND M8 13:31 7.51    
  3   Emily Page DFOK W10 14:48 8.22    
  4   Henry Taylor SAX M10 15:14 8.46    
  5   Matthew Taylor SAX M10 15:15 8.47    
  6   Amelia Todd LOK W0 21:59 12.21    
  7   Tania Casali IND W7 23:52 13.26    
  8   Peter Errington HH M14 24:41 13.71    
  9   Isla Casali IND W8 24:59 13.88    
  10   Joseph Fielding HH M12 30:36 17.00    
  11   Nick McKerrow SLOW M21 40:19 22.40    
Go to Top of Page



Results last updated on 18/03/2012 at 16:28:23 by P. Craven
Programming by Peter Drake. Contact by e-mail or visit web site for information about Vuggles Software's orienteering software