Activity evening

The next Klubb Activity Evening is on Weds 28th June, 1930-2100.

Allison Page, Klubb Coach, will be leading this session in Bostall Woods. The evening will consist of a warm-up exercise involving "matching up the map". This will be followed by a short line course in pairs discussing the best route choice and most appropriate 'O' skills to use to navigate the legs.
Use the car park on Longleigh Lane, off Bostall Hill (A206) to N and Lodge Hill to S. Nearest Post Code DA7 5SR.
GR: TQ 471778
Please email Allison (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) to let her know you are coming so that enough maps can be printed.

South East Middle Distance Championships

Congratulations to our 2 medal winners at the South East Middle Distance Championships at Wimbledon Common - Sheralee Bailey 1st in W45 to W50 and Steve Brockbank 3rd in M65+

CompassSport newsletter award for Dartbord

We have just learned that our Dartbord newsletter was been given an award:

The following publications have been chosen for 2016 CompassSport Newsletter Awards.  In alphabetical order: Berkshire Orienteers Newsletter (BKO, editor David Jukes), BOK News (BOK, editor Tommi Grover), Dartbord (DFOK, editor Sheralee Bailey), Deeside News (DEE, editor, Jane Mockford), The Droober (OD, editor Sue Hallett), Newstrack (DVO, editor Sal Chaffey), The Punch (SUFFOC, editor Lizzie Rosewell), Saxalert (SAX, editor Rowan Purkis), Score (SOA, editor Sheila Reynolds), The Southdowner (SO, editor Simon Thraves).

Congratulations to Sheralee and Phil for this achievement.

Club championships

Congratulations to the following winners of their class in the recent club championships at Blean:

Antoine Pesenti, Brown
Rachel Collins, Blue Women
Mark Collins, Blue Men
Allison Page, Green Women
Dave Cave-Ayland, Green Men
Maxine Pesenti, Orange
Vadim Pesenti, Yellow

Trophies were presented at the AGM on 2nd November.

Other presentations were:
- The League Cup to Mark Collins for scoring the most points for the club in the South East League events.
- The Eade Trophy for Junior Achievement during the year to Fynn Bearfoot
- The Baker Cup for their contribution to the club awarded by Allison Page to Geoff Goodwin

Subcategories

News and views from our junior members.